Cleveland v. City of Montgomery et al
[…] for
incarceration
debtors
following
C.
Declaration 3
Last, the parties request that this federal court
declare that the proposed judicial procedures facially
comply
Sixth
with
the
Amendments
requirements
to
the
of
United
the
Fourteenth
States
and
Constitution,
§§ 13, 64, and 225 of the Alabama Constitution, and Rule
26.11 of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure.6
3.
Section 1 provides,
“That all men are equally free and
independent; that they are endowed by
their Creator with certain inalienable
rights; that among these are life,
liberty and the pursuit of happiness.”
Ala. Const. Art. I, § 1.
4.
Section 6 provides,
“That in all criminal prosecutions,
the accused has a right to be heard by
himself and counsel, or either; to
demand the nature and cause of the
accusation;
and
to
have
a
copy
thereof; to be confronted by the
witnesses
against
him;
to
have
compulsory
process
for
obtaining
witnesses in his favor; to testify in
all cases, in his own behalf, if he
elects
so
to
do;
and,
in
all
prosecutions by indictment, a speedy,
public trial, by an impartial jury of
(continued . . .)
17
the county or district in which the
offense was committed; and he shall
not be compelled to give evidence
against himself, nor be deprived of
life, liberty, or property, except by
due
process
of
law;
but
the
legislature may, by a general law,
provide for a change of venue at the
instance of the defendant in all
prosecutions by indictment, and such
change of venue, on application of the
defendant, may be heard and determined
without the personal presence of the
defendant
so
applying
therefor;
provided, that at the time of the
application for the change of venue,
the defendant is imprisoned in jail or
some legal place of confinement.”
Ala. Const. Art. I, § 6.
5.
Section 22 provides,
“That no ex post facto law, nor any
law, impairing the obligations of
contracts, or making any irrevocable
or
exclusive
grants
of
special
privileges or immunities, shall be
passed by the legislature; and every
grant or franchise, privilege, or