Booth v. Houston
[…] In turn, “[r]etaliation claims under the ADA are analyzed under the framework of Title VII.” Morales, 446 F. App’x at 183. Accordingly, as the Eleventh Circuit has observed, “We assess retaliation claims pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act under the framework we use in assessing Title VII retaliation claims.” Burgos-Stefanelli v. Sec’y, U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 410 F. App’x 243, 245 (11th Cir. 2011). 11 Section 794(d) provides: The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201 to 12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment. 44 Because the evidence submitted is circumstantial, Plaintiff’s retaliation claims also are governed by the McDonnell Douglas tripartite burden-shifting framework.