Booth v. Houston
[…] Plaintiff opposes summary judgment. The claims are addressed in the following order: (1) disability discrimination alleging the denial of a reasonable accommodation; (2) disability discrimination alleging constructive discharge; (3) retaliation; and (4) hostile work environment (disability- and retaliatory-based). For the reasons that follow, the disability discrimination claim alleging constructive discharge survives summary judgment, but the remaining claims do not. A. Disability Discrimination Under the Rehabilitation Act Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 794, provides that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, . . . be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”5 5 “[C]ases involving the ADA [Americans with Disabilities Act] are precedent for those involving the Rehabilitation Act.” Ellis v. England, 432 F.3d 1321, 1326 (11th Cir. 2005). The ADA and Rehabilitation Act are not identical, however.