Benton et al v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Company et al
[…] Specifically, the Defendants posit that the jurisdictional amount 3 The Bentons also seek punitive damages in conjunction with their breach-of-contract claim, which does not contain an independent allegation of promissory fraud. (Doc. 1-10 ¶ 20). In determining the amount in controversy, the court has not considered the request for punitive damages for breach of contract because it appears to a legal certainty that punitive damages are not available for that claim. See Ala. Code 1975 § 6-11-20(a) (providing that punitive damages may not be awarded except in wrongful death cases and in tort cases “where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant consciously or deliberately engaged in oppression, fraud, wantonness, or malice with regard to the plaintiff”); Holley Equip. Co. v. Credit Alliance Corp., 821 F.2d 1531, 1535 (11th Cir. 1987) (holding that, for purposes of determining the amount in controversy, punitive damages are not to be considered when it is a “legal certainty” that such damages are unavailable); Heisz v.