Coltharp v. United States of America et al
[…] (Doc. 19-1 at 18, VHA Handbook 1162.02 § 16(c)). However, there are no specific directives on how that assessment occurs, what the assessment includes, or how previous acts of violence are to be considered, all of which indicates that the VA staff retain discretion to assess patients for participation in treatment programs. Additionally, a review of VA regulations and internal agency guidelines demonstrate that VA staff retain wide discretion in implementing security policies and handling disruptive patients. See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a) (Without providing specific 9 instructions, the Regulation states: “The head of the facility is charged with the responsibility for the enforcement of these rules and regulations [regarding security and law enforcement at VA facilities] . . . .); 75 F.R. 69881-01, 2010 WL 4603311 (Without providing specific instructions, the Rule states: “The final rule authorizes VA to modify the time, place, and/or manner in which VA provides treatment to a patient, in order to ensure the safety of others at VA medical facilities . . . .”).