Neelley v. Walker, et al.
[…] Id. On July 22, 2002, a Montgomery County Circuit Court judge held that the fifteen (15) year parole period did not begin running until Governor James commuted her sentence on January 15, 1999. Id. On June 18, 2003, the Alabama Legislature passed Act 2003-300 which amended Section 15-22-27(b) of the Code of Alabama to include that “[a]ny person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the Governor shall not be eligible for a parole.” See Doc. 1 at 7. Act 2003-300 provided only one exception, where the person whose death sentence has been commuted can be eligible for parole if “sufficient evidence is presented to the Board of Pardons and Paroles to satisfy it that the person was innocent of the crime for which he or she was