Neelley v. Walker, et al.
[…] See Doc. 45 at 2-3. Defendants Clifford Walker (“Walker”), William W. Wynne, Jr. (“Wynne”), and Robert P. Longshore (“Longshore”) (collectively “Defendants”) assert that pursuant to Alabama law, the contents of Neelley’s parole file are privileged. Section 15-22-36(b) of the Code of Alabama provides that: Page 4 of 9 Each member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles favoring a pardon, parole, remission of a fine or forfeiture, or restoration of civil and political rights shall enter in the file his or her reasons in detail, which entry and the order shall be public records, but all other portions of the file shall be privileged. See Doc. 46 at 3 (emphasis added). Defendants cite to an Alabama Supreme Court case and an Eleventh Circuit case that have upheld the parole file privilege set forth in Section 15-22-36(b) of the Code of Alabama.