Neelley v. Walker, et al.
[…] Code § 15-22-27(b) (1975) required
that Neelley could only be eligible for parole consideration fifteen years after
James commuted her sentence. (Cir. Ct. Order, Doc. # 42-3, at 2.) The court
confirmed the Parole Board’s interpretation in an order dated July 22, 2002,
finding that Neelley “shall not become eligible for parole until at least [fifteen]
years from January 15, 1999.” (Cir. Ct. Order, Doc. # 42-3, at 3.)
In 2003, the Alabama Legislature took a course of action that now forms the
basis of Neelley’s suit. It passed Act 2003-300 (the “Act”), which amended Ala.
Code § 15-22-27(b). (Act 2003-300, Doc. # 42-6.) The Act provides, among other
things, that “[a]ny person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the
Governor shall not be eligible for parole.” (Act 2003-300, Doc. # 42-6, at 2); Ala.
Code § 15-22-27(b) (2016). The Act took effect on September 1, 2003, but its
terms were made retroactive to September 1, 1998. (Act 2003-300, Doc. # 42-6, at
3.) It further provides that “[t]he Board of Pardons and Paroles shall not grant a
parole or pardon to a person whose sentence of death has been commuted by the
Governor” unless certain conditions are met. (Act 2003-300, Doc. # 42-6, at 3);
Ala. Code § 15-22-27(d) (2016). Subsection (a) provides that a person is only
“eligible for a pardon” if there is sufficient evidence to show that he or she is