Neelley v. Walker, et al.
[…] 2014. Shortly after that denial, Ms. Neelley filed an action in state court seeking a
judicial declaration that she was eligible for parole consideration because she had
already served over sixteen years on death row. The court denied her the relief she
sought, finding that she would be eligible for parole consideration only after serving
fifteen years of her commuted sentence.
In 2003, just over four years after Governor James commuted Ms. Neelley’s
death sentence, the Alabama legislature passed and Governor Bob Riley signed Act
2003-300. The Act amended Alabama Code Section 15-22-27(b) to read as follows,
in relevant part: “Any person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the
Governor shall not be eligible for a parole.” That change was made retroactive to
September 1, 1998 — four months before Governor James commuted Ms. Neelley’s
sentence.
8
Ms. Neelley is the only person whose death sentence was commuted between
September 1, 1998, and the Act’s passage in 2004. In fact, “[a]s of July 10, 2015,