Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] not dispute that ADAP has proven that it receives,
through the State, the federal funds that the State is
authorized to collect only if it has a P&A.
In fact,
defendants have not presented any evidence creating a
factual dispute regarding ADAP’s P&A status; instead,
they assert that a P&A must be created by a state
executive or legislative action.
8. P&As have obtained their statutory mandates
through a series of statutes expanding their purview to
cover additional forms of disabilities.
Therefore,
considerable cross-referencing is required.
42 U.S.C.
§ 10805(a)(1)(B) authorizes “a system established in a
State under section 10803 of this title” to litigate on
behalf of individuals with mental illness; § 10803
explains that an “eligible system[]” that receives a
federal allotment is to “establish and administer [a]
system ... to protect and advocate the rights of
individuals with mental illness”; § 10802(2) defines
the term “eligible system” to mean “the system
established in a State to protect and advocate the
rights of persons with developmental disabilities under
subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance
(continued...)
14