Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] which concludes by expressing the view that “the
concerns in this letter are serious issues and should
be resolved in the most expeditious and effective way.”
Letter (doc. no. 754-11) at 27.
40
offered
evidence
to
show,
causes
mentally
ill
prisoners
on
example,
they
challenge
inadequacies
including
access
by
a
serious
daily
suicidal
harm
to
basis--as
in
one
crisis
care
to
razor
prisoners
blades--the court further note that the record strongly
suggests
that
ADAP
was
exempt
requirement
pursuant
to
allows
immediate
filing,
the
42
from
U.S.C.
the
exhaustion
§ 10807(b),
without
any
which
attempt
at
exhaustion, of “any legal action instituted to prevent
or eliminate imminent serious harm to a mentally ill
individual.”
The
PLRA’s
exhaustion
requirement,
hand, does not apply to P&As.
on
the
other
As the Eleventh Circuit
as explained, the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e
reveals
the
scope
of
its
applicability:
exhaustion by “a prisoner.”
it
requires
“Prisoner” is defined in