Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] Because exhaustion does not go to standing, the court will not resolve this issue on summary judgment. Instead, the court will briefly explain why the current record strongly suggests that ADAP has adequately exhausted.11 11. Defendants’ argument that ADAP would lack associational standing if the individual named plaintiffs had failed to exhaust has been dispatched with above. See supra n.9. 30 PAIMI explicitly addresses the issue of exhaustion by P&As prior to the initiation of legal action in 42 U.S.C. § 10807, which provides: “(a) Prior to instituting any legal action in a Federal or State court on behalf of an individual with mental illness, an eligible system ... shall exhaust in a timely manner all administrative remedies where appropriate. If, in pursuing administrative remedies, the system ... determines that any matter with respect to such individual will not be resolved within a reasonable time, the system ... may pursue alternative remedies, including the initiation of a legal action. “(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to any legal action instituted to prevent or eliminate imminent serious harm to an individual with mental illness.” There is very little case law interpreting this provision, but what does exist makes clear that § 10807’s requirement is not a strict one. In Gonzalez v. Fla.