Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] executive or legislative action.
8. P&As have obtained their statutory mandates
through a series of statutes expanding their purview to
cover additional forms of disabilities.
Therefore,
considerable cross-referencing is required.
42 U.S.C.
§ 10805(a)(1)(B) authorizes “a system established in a
State under section 10803 of this title” to litigate on
behalf of individuals with mental illness; § 10803
explains that an “eligible system[]” that receives a
federal allotment is to “establish and administer [a]
system ... to protect and advocate the rights of
individuals with mental illness”; § 10802(2) defines
the term “eligible system” to mean “the system
established in a State to protect and advocate the
rights of persons with developmental disabilities under
subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance
(continued...)
14
light of the fact that both this court and the Eleventh
Circuit have expressly recognized ADAP as Alabama’s P&A
for over two decades.
Indeed, in Stincer itself, 175
F.3d at 883, the court of appeals cited its affirmation
of
this
court’s
decision
in
Alabama
Disabilities