Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] If defendants did not contest that the individual named plaintiffs can proceed on their claims (both individually and as a class or classes), ADAP would presumably feel no need to continue to assert its own standing, essentially in the alternative. ADAP also asserts organizational standing pursuant to Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363 (1982), (continued...) 8 The Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness litigation to Act (PAIMI) address authorizes systemic P&As problems treatment of people with mental illness.6 to in bring the Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(B) authorizes P&As to “pursue administrative, legal, or other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of the rights of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State”; meanwhile, § 10805(a)(1)(B) authorizes P&As to “pursue administrative, legal, and other remedies on and Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights v. Governor of Ga., 691 F.3d 1250, 1257 (11th Cir. 2012). See Fifth Am. Compl.