Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] Therefore, considerable cross-referencing is required. 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(B) authorizes “a system established in a State under section 10803 of this title” to litigate on behalf of individuals with mental illness; § 10803 explains that an “eligible system[]” that receives a federal allotment is to “establish and administer [a] system ... to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness”; § 10802(2) defines the term “eligible system” to mean “the system established in a State to protect and advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities under subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance (continued...) 14 light of the fact that both this court and the Eleventh Circuit have expressly recognized ADAP as Alabama’s P&A for over two decades.