Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] will
of
on
remain
release
on
for
supervised
If they do not
meet their conditions of probation, they could face a
return to prison.
Since filing the original complaint, the plaintiffs
have amended their pleadings several times.
Naylor and
Pearson
were
the
amended
complaint
released
was
from
prison
filed;
the
after
second
first
amended
1. Although Naylor and Pearson submitted a court
order from Naylor’s case purporting to place him on
unsupervised probation for the remainder of his 15-year
sentence, Alabama law provides that the maximum period
of probation is five years. See 1975 Ala. Code
§ 15-22-54(a) (“[I]n no case ... shall the maximum
probation period of a defendant guilty of a felony
exceed five years.”). Accordingly, it is unclear
whether he will actually remain on probation for more
than five years.
5
complaint, which added a new named plaintiff and some
more-detailed
factual
allegations,2
reflected
these
changes in their status.
II.
DISCUSSION