Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] See Ind. Prot. & Advocacy Servs. v. Ind. Family & Soc.
Servs. Admin., 603 F.3d 365, 383 (7th Cir. 2010) (en
banc); Prot. & Advocacy for Person with Disabilities v.
Mental Health & Addiction & Advocacy Servs., 448 F.3d
119, 128 (2d Cir. 2006) (opinion of Sotomayor, J.); Mo.
Prot. & Advocacy Servs. v. Mo. Dep’t of Mental Health,
447 F.3d 1021, 1023 (8th Cir. 2006); Ctr. for Legal
Advocacy v. Hammons, 323 F.3d 1262 (10th Cir. 2003);
41
Pa. Prot. & Advocacy, Inc. v. Houstoun, 228 F.3d 423,
428 (3d Cir. 2000) (opinion of Alito, J.).
Moreover, PAIMI expressly preempts state privilege
law.
See 42 U.S.C. § 10806(b)(2)(C) (“If the laws of a
State prohibit an eligible system from obtaining access
to the records of individuals with mental illness in
accordance
with
[the
provision
in
PAIMI
authorizing
such access, that records-access provision] shall not
apply to such system before [a grace period of up to
two years].”); Pa. Prot. & Advocacy, Inc., 228 F.3d at
428 (“PA[I]MI would preempt a Pennsylvania law that
prohibited the disclosure of the peer review reports to
[the
P&A].”).
Further,
Federal
Rule
of
Evidence
501--which instructs courts that “[t]he common law ...
governs