Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] credentialing files, patient charts and meeting minutes
as
well
as
comparisons
of
contractually
obligated
service elements to actual services performed at the
facilit[ies],” MHM Brief in Opposition (doc. no. 294)
held in confidence and shall not be subject to
discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil
action
against
a
health
care
professional
or
institution arising out of matters which are the
subject of evaluation and review for accreditation,
quality assurance and similar functions, purposes, or
activities.”
See also 1975 Ala. Code § 22-21-8(a)
(“Accreditation,
quality
assurance
and
similar
materials as used in this section shall include written
reports,
records,
correspondence,
and
materials
concerning the accreditation or quality assurance or
similar function or any hospital, clinic, or medical
staff.”).
4
at
2
n.1,
mental
and
health,
also
draw
on
medical
“meetings
and
with
security
[ADOC],
leadership;
meetings with mental health line staff and correctional
officers;
...
and
observation
of
actual
clinical
interventions,” MHM Proposal (doc. no. 301-1) at 10.