Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] non-exhaustive list.
The section of the statute at issue is devoted to
the confidentiality of mental-health records obtained
by P&As; the relevant subsection says that, “As used in
this section, the term ‘records’ includes reports
prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and
treatment or reports prepared by an agency charged with
investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect,
and injury occurring as such facility that describe
incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at
such facility and the steps taken to investigate such
incidents, and discharge planning records.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 10806(b)(3)(A).
However, the requested documents do relate to
alleged neglect (and potentially abuse), which are
defined extremely broadly in the statute.
See 42
U.S.C.
§ 10802(5)
(“The
term
‘neglect’
means
a
negligent act or omission by any individual responsible
for providing services in a facility rendering care or
treatment which caused or may have cause injury or
death to a[n] individual with mental illness or which
(continued...)
43
the statute is more generally instructive: Congress, by
authorizing
including
otherwise
manifested
critical
unfettered
its
to
view
the
access
protected
that
efficacy
to
“all
records,”
peer-review
documents,
access
of
to
efforts
such
to
records
protect
is
and
placed a[n] individual with mental illness at risk of
injury or death, and includes an act or omission such
as the failure to establish or carry out an appropriate
individual program plan or treatment plan for a[n]
individual with mental illness, the failure to provide
adequate nutrition, clothing, or health care to a[n]
individual with mental illness, or the failure to
provide a safe environment for a[n] individual with
mental illness, including the failure to maintain
adequate numbers of appropriately trained staff.”);
§ 10802(1) (“The term ‘abuse’ means any act or failure
to act by an employee of a facility rendering care or
treatment which was performed, or which was failed to
be performed, knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally,
and which cause, or may have caused, injury or death to
a[n] individual with mental illness[.]”).
Moreover, the use of the word “includes” in the
provision MHM cites indicates that what follows is not
an exclusive list of what constitutes “records.”
See
United States v. Whiting, 165 F.3d 631, 633 (8th Cir.