Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] merits of a challenge to the provisions of the December
2021
omnibus
staffing.
remedial
order
regarding
correctional
As a threshold matter, the court finds that
the defendants are unlikely to succeed in any challenge
to
injunctive
relief
that
the
court
entered
in
the
February 2018 understaffing remedial order that was not
appealed and that was modified by the December 2021
omnibus remedial order to the extent that the court
extended the deadline by which the defendants needed to
certainly did not intend to vacate the February 2018
understaffing order sub silentio.
14
achieve compliance.
See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a) (“Except as
otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring
any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or
proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals
for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within
thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or
decree.”).
And to the extent that the defendants’ motion
to stay is limited to the December 2021 omnibus remedial
order, the court doubts that the defendants seek a stay
of the extension, the effect of which would be to stick
the defendants with the original February 2022 deadline
that they have not met.