Dunn et al v. Thomas et al
[…] their overlap is less than clear, and the Alabama Code
alternately
supports
defendants’
contention
that
the
accounts an honest mistake, plaintiffs cannot fairly be
penalized for relying on it.
7
category
“physician”
“dentist”
and
does
not
plaintiffs’
include
contention
the
that
category
it
does.
Although a “physician” is defined as a person “licensed
to practice medicine” and
a “dentist” is separately
defined as a person “licensed to practice dentistry”
for purposes of the section of the Code pertaining to
medical-liability
actions,
1975
Ala.
Code
§ 6-5-481,
another section of the Code, 1975 Ala. Code § 27-1-11,
states that “[w]henever the terms ‘physician’ and/or
‘doctor’ are used in any policy of health or accident
insurance ..., said terms shall include within their
meaning those person licensed under and in accordance
with Chapter 9 of Title 34 [pertaining to the licensure
of dentists].”
See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(r) (defining
the term “physician,” for purposes of Medicare, to mean
“(1)
a
doctor
authorized
to
of
medicine
practice
or
medicine
osteopathy
and
surgery
legally
by
the
State in which he performs such function or action ...,