Carruth v. Thomas (DEATH PENALTY)
[…] Washington if proven.”
(Doc. # 21-35 at 62–63.) The Court of Criminal Appeals found that counsel was
not deficient because the underlying claim was not meritorious:
Carruth claimed that the trial court erred by refusing to grant his forcause challenge regarding juror S.C. Carruth quoted isolated
141
statements that S.C. made in voir dire regarding her ability to be fair.
However, in none of those statements did S.C. unequivocally indicate
that she could not be fair or that she had a fixed opinion about
Carruth’s guilt or innocence. See § 12–16–150(7), Ala.Code 1975 (“it
is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party . . . [t]hat he has
a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which
would bias his verdict”). Accordingly, this claim was meritless.
(Doc. # 21-36 at 103.) Carruth, 165 So. 3d at 648.
Carruth raised only the ineffective assistance of appellate counsel claim in
his petition for writ of certiorari. (Doc. # 21-36 at 130.) Thus, only the ineffective