Cargile-Johnson v. Colvin
[…] McCruter, 791 F.2d at 1547. Plaintiff has not alleged, and is unable to demonstrate, that any mental impairment affects her ability to work. 12 D. Whether the ALJ properly considered the combined impact of Plaintiff’s impairments Finally, Plaintiff argues “[t]here is no evidence that the ALJ considered [Plaintiff]’s [mental and physical] impairments in combination when formulating his RFC finding.” Pl.’s Br. (Doc. 12) at 14. Plaintiff is correct that the Social Security Act requires that all impairments, regardless of their severity, be considered in combination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 (“we will consider the combined effect of all of your impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity”). The court disagrees with Plaintiff’s assertion that “there is no evidence” that the ALJ did so in this case.