Wheeler Bros., Inc. v. Jones et al
[…] The court explained that if property is in the hands of a fraudulent grantee, the grantee occupies the position of a trustee and is accountable to creditors. 718 So. 2d 112, 1145. Wheeler Bros. points to Ala. Code §8-9A-8(b), which provides that a creditor may recover judgment for the value of an asset transferred against “(1) the first transferee of the asset of the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.” Wheeler Bros. argues with respect to JBE , for example, that JBE was not a good faith transferee from AFS and Robert Jones, Jr. and, therefore, all transfers from JBE to Jones’ family members and the companies they owned are subsequent transfers subject to Wheeler Bros.’s claim as a creditor.