Wheeler Bros., Inc. v. Jones et al
[…] by the Alabama Supreme Court, the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals reversed the decision of the
3 The Defendants identify such claims as being included in Count XI, Count II, Count XIV,
Count XXI, Count XXIII, Count XXIV, Count XXV, Counts XXVI, Count XXVII, Count
XXXVIII, Count XXXIX, Count XL, Count XLI, and Count XLII. (Doc. #66 at p.22).
24
lower court to deny a creditor’s claim against a grantee of a fraudulent transfer. The court
explained that if property is in the hands of a fraudulent grantee, the grantee occupies the
position of a trustee and is accountable to creditors. 718 So. 2d 112, 1145.
Wheeler Bros. points to Ala. Code §8-9A-8(b), which provides that a creditor may
recover judgment for the value of an asset transferred against “(1) the first transferee of the asset
of the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (2) any subsequent transferee other
than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.” Wheeler
Bros. argues with respect to JBE , for example, that JBE was not a good faith transferee from
AFS and Robert Jones, Jr. and, therefore, all transfers from JBE to Jones’ family members and
the companies they owned are subsequent transfers subject to Wheeler Bros.’s claim as a
creditor.