Williams v. Strange (INMATE 1)
[…] ban violates the First Amendment, but the court dismissed these consolidated cases
with prejudice for lack of standing. (Docs. # 57, 59, 60.) Williams asks the court
to rescind final judgment and the order of dismissal. (Docs. # 61, 63.) These cases
are, however, due to remain dismissed with prejudice.
I. BACKGROUND
In 2011, Williams pleaded guilty to second-degree sodomy. His victim was
his son, who was then fifteen. (Doc. # 14-1, at 4–10.) Williams later came within
100 feet of his son, so in 2012 he was convicted in state court of violating Alabama
Code § 15-20A-16(b) and sentenced to ten years in prison. (Doc. # 14-3, at 1–2.)
In January 2015, Williams sued to challenge the constitutionality of § 15-
20A-16(a), which bans adult sex offenders from having “contact, directly or
indirectly, in person or through others, by phone, mail, or electronic means, [with]
any former victim.” (Doc. # 1.) Williams claims the law deprives him of his right
to contact and have a relationship with his son. His son, who is now an adult, also
desires a relationship with his father. (Doc. # 1, at 1–3; see Doc. # 14, at 4.)