Sterling Bank v. Caesarea-Millbrook, LLC et al
[…] This allegation of an “approximate” amount does not meet the standard of specific money capable of identification. See, eg., Johnson v. Life Ins. Co. of Alabama, 581 So.2d 438, 443 (Ala.1991) (holding that an action would not lie for the alleged conversion of life insurance premiums paid by the plaintiffs, because “there was no specific, identifiable coin or bill [and no] evidence that the money had been placed into a separate account.”). Therefore, this aspect of the conversion claim is due to be dismissed. As to the conversion claim of assets such as furniture and software, Ala Code §10A-5-4.02 provides as follows: (a) Property may be acquired, held, and conveyed in the name of the limited liability company. Any estate in real property may be acquired in the name of the limited liability 6 company and title to any estate so acquired shall vest in the limited liability company itself rather than in the members individually. (b) All property originally contributed to the limited liability company or subsequently acquired by a limited liability company by purchase or otherwise is limited liability company property. A member has no interest in specific limited liability company property. The Alabama Supreme Court has explained that “[l]ike corporations and limited partnerships, limited liability companies are creatures of statute.” Harbison v. Strickland, 900 So. 2d 385, 389 (Ala. 2004). The plain language of Ala.