Corbin v. Department of Veteran Affairs et al (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] and intends no suggestion that petitioner is entitled
3
petition
may
petitioner
court
be
in
is
that
filed
custody
ordered
in
the
or
the
district
within
where
which
petitioner’s
the
the
state
detention
is
located); § 1391(e)(1) (general venue statute providing
that,
except
as
otherwise
provided
by
law,
a
civil
action not involving real property against a federal
agency
may
be
brought
in
a
district
in
which
a
defendant resides, a district in which a substantial
part
of
the
events
or
omissions
occurred,
or
the
district in which the plaintiff resides); § 1402(b)
(civil
actions
United
States
asserting
may
be
an
brought
FTCA
claim
“only
in
against
the
the
judicial
district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act
or omission complained of occurred”).
to habeas relief; that the transferee court must
construe the petition to include constitutional, FTCA,
or disability-appeal claims against the VA; or, even,
that this court (or any federal district court) has
jurisdiction to entertain any such claims against the
VA.