Brown v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] (Doc. #28-1 at p.6).
Therefore, this court again concludes that South Carolina law applies to determine the threshold
issue of whether Brown’s accident falls within the policy provisions for injuries caused by an
uninsured motorist, and Allstate’s admissions as to conditions precedent does not alter that
conclusion.
B. Coverage Issues
Allstate moves for summary judgment on the ground that Brown failed to provide an
affidavit that complies with the requirements of South Carolina statutory law. Allstate cites to
South Carolina Code §38-77-170 which provides as follows:
If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or
Property damage to the insured is unknown, there is no right of action or
recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless:
***
2. the injury or damage was caused by physical contact with the unknown vehicle,
or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or
operator of the insured vehicle; provided however, the witness must sign an
Affidavit attesting to the truth of the facts of the accident contained in the affidavit;
***
7
The following statement must be prominently displayed on the face of the
affidavit provided in item (2) above: A FALSE STATEMENT CONCERNING
THE FACTS CONTAINED IN THIS AFFIDAVIT MAY SUBJECT THE
PERSON MAKING THE FALSE STATEMENT TO CRIMINAL PENALTIES
AS PROVIDED BY LAW.
Allstate states that the affidavits Brown filed before this action commenced did not comply
with this statute because the affiants did not witness the accident and the false statement language
is not contained in the affidavits. Allstate further argues that although Brown submitted corrected