West Alabama Women's Center et al v. Miller
[…] Huntsville could be viewed as justifying the passage of
59
V. THE FETAL-DEMISE LAW
The
court
now
turns
to
whether
it
should
preliminarily enjoin enforcement of the fetal-demise law.
The
Alabama
Unborn
Child
Protection
from
Dismemberment Abortion Act, which the court calls the
fetal-demise
physicians
law,
who
imposes
purposely
a
criminal
perform
penalty
on
‘dismemberment
abortions,’ defined as “dismember[ing] a living unborn
child and extract[ing] him or her one piece at a time
from the uterus through use of clamps, grasping forceps,
tongs, scissors, or similar instruments.”
§
26-23G-2(3).
A
health
exception
1975 Ala. Code
applies
if
the
physician in reasonable medical judgment decides that
“the child's mother has a condition that so complicates
her medical condition that it necessitates the abortion
the school-proximity law, its 2000-foot restriction is
grossly overreaching.
As the overwhelming evidence
demonstrates, there is no evidentiary basis for the
Tuscaloosa clinic to cease operation at its current
location because it falls within 2,000 feet of a middle
school or for the Huntsville clinic to cease operation
at its current location because it falls within 2,000
feet of Highlands Elementary School.
60
of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious
risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment
of a major bodily function, not including psychological
or emotional conditions.”
1975 Ala. Code. § 26-23G-2(6).
A physician found to be in violation of this law may face
a civil suit or a criminal penalty, consisting of a fine
up to $ 10,000, imprisonment for up to two years, or
both.
While not mentioned explicitly in the language of