West Alabama Women's Center et al v. Miller
[…] unconstitutional still obtains.
VI. THE FETAL-DEMISE LAW
The court now turns to whether the fetal-demise law
imposes
an
undue
burden
on
women’s
access
to
pre-viability abortion in Alabama.
The
Alabama
Unborn
Child
Protection
from
Dismemberment Abortion Act, which the court calls the
fetal-demise
physicians
law,
who
imposes
purposely
59
a
criminal
perform
penalty
on
‘dismemberment
abortions,’ defined as “dismember[ing] a living unborn
child and extract[ing] him or her one piece at a time
from the uterus through use of clamps, grasping forceps,
tongs, scissors, or similar instruments.”
§
26-23G-2(3).
A
health
exception
1975 Ala. Code
applies
if
the
physician in reasonable medical judgment decides “the
child’s mother has a condition that so complicates her
medical condition that it necessitates the abortion of
her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk
of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a
major bodily function, not including psychological or
emotional conditions.”
1975 Ala. Code § 26-23G-2(6). A
physician found to be in violation of this law may face
a civil suit or a criminal penalty, consisting of either
a fine of up to $ 10,000, imprisonment for up to two
years, or both.
While not mentioned explicitly in the