Planned Parenthood Southeast, Inc. v. Bentley et al
[…] excess of reasonable expenses.
However, the court has not assessed the strength of
the ‘evidence’ in the videos because it is beside the
point.
PPSE
states
that
it
fetal-tissue donation at all.
this
effect,
point.
and
Rather,
specifically,
the
does
argue
(alleged)
engage
in
It offers evidence to
defendants
they
not
do
not
that
the
ethical
contest
the
practices--
violations--of
separately incorporated organizations in other regions
with which PPSE is affiliated are properly attributed
to PPSE.
The court disagrees.
First,
provision
when
considered
(§ 1396a(p)(1))
and
45
together,
the
exclusion
§ 1320a-7(b)(6)(B),
the
for-cause ground cited by the defendants, make clear
that the “entity” that “a State may exclude” must be
the same “entity that the [State] determines ... has
furnished ... services to patients ... of a quality
which fails to meet professionally recognized standards
of
health
provision
care.”
This
authorizes
is
the
because
State
to
the
exclusion
exclude
“any
...
entity” if the Secretary of Health and Human Services
“could
exclude
1320a-7 ... .”
principle
of
the
...
entity
(emphasis
legislative
under
added).
drafting
...
It
that
is
the
section
a
basic
definite