Planned Parenthood Southeast, Inc. v. Bentley et al
[…] plausible.”
at
882.
Planned Parenthood Ariz., 899 F. Supp. 2d
“If
a
provision]
state
to
non-arbitrary
exceptions,
could
rely
on
[the
exclude ... providers
reason,
which
then
the
carefully
set
exclusion
for
remainder
forth
any
of
the
circumstances
under which the Secretary and states have authority to
exclude
providers,
interpretation
statutory
would
be
undermines
interpretation
unnecessary.
the
that
cardinal
no
Such
rule
provision
[of
an
of
a
statute] should be construed to be entirely redundant.”
Id. at 882-83 (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted)
(discussing,
as
38
an
example,
42
U.S.C.
§ 1396n(b)(4), which allows the Secretary of Health and
Human
Services
to
waive
the
free-choice-of-provider
requirement, but only when a State limits choice based
on standards that “are consistent with access, quality,
and efficient and economic provision of covered care
and services”).
The Governor and the Acting Commissioner also cite
the regulation implementing the exclusion provision and
the provision’s legislative history in support of their
claim.
42 C.F.R. § 1002.2 states: “Nothing contained
in this part should be construed to limit a State’s own
authority
to
exclude
an