State of Alabama v. Thomason (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] (Doc. # 1 at 1.) Having reviewed the notice of removal in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4),2 the court 1 Thomason is represented by Attorney Julian McPhillips in the state court criminal case. (Doc. # 1-6.) In his notice of removal, Thomason refers to Mr. McPhillips as the “undersign[ed].” (Doc. # 1 at 4, 6.) However, Mr. McPhillips did not sign the notice of removal and is not participating in Thomason’s pro se attempt to remove the criminal case. 2 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) provides: “The United States district court in which such notice [of removal] is filed shall examine the notice promptly. If it clearly appears on the face of the concludes that the case should be remanded. The court further concludes that Thomason’s motion to proceed in forma pauperis should be granted. I. A. DISCUSSION The Petition Is Untimely. This is the second time Thomason has attempted to remove these state criminal proceedings to this court.3 In May 2015, he filed a notice of removal. (Doc. # 1 in State of Alabama v. Steven Clayton Thomason, United States District Court for the Middle District of Alabama, Case No. 2:15-CV-327-WKW.) On May 22, 2015, the criminal case was remanded because it was untimely removed. Specifically, the court noted: The procedure for the removal of criminal prosecutions is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1455, which provides that the notice of removal must be examined “promptly” by the district court in which the notice is filed and, “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” § 1455(b)(4). . . . Section 1455(b)(1) specifically requires that the notice of removal of a criminal prosecution “be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier.” § 1455(b)(1). A review of the record shows that the relevant state-court complaint was filed against Mr.