State of Alabama v. Thomason (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] Rachel, 384 U.S. at 803-04. For example, removal is available where the person is immunized from prosecution and trial by federal civil rights law, and, thus, the very prosecution itself is a deprivation of federally afforded civil rights, regardless of the outcome of the trial. Id. at 80305; Conley, 245 F.3d at 1296. Institution of a baseless prosecution for the ulterior purpose of depriving a person of civil rights afforded by federal statute is not grounds for removal of a 5 Thomason is charged with violating Alabama Code § 34-14A-14, which states: “Any person who undertakes or attempts to undertake the business of residential home building without holding a current and valid residential home builders license. . . shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) 5 criminal case under § 1443, and neither is Thomason’s allegation that he will be denied a fair trial in the state court proceedings because of his race. City of Greenwood, Miss. v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 827-29 (1966).