Holifield v. United States of America (INMATE 3)
[…] Holifield does not have three qualifying ACCA predicates without this manslaughter conviction. Following this chain of reasoning, the Recommendation found that Mr. Holifield had not met his burden. First, Alabama Code § 13A-6-3(a)(2) (a prototypical voluntary manslaughter statute) qualified as an ACCA predicate, even though § 13A-6-3(a)(1) (a reckless manslaughter statute) may not. See Ala. Code § 13A-6-3(a) (“A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person, or (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.”). Second, Mr.