Cyclops Vapor 2, LLC et al v. United States Food and Drug Administration et al
[…] The plaintiffs distribute e-cigarette devices and e-liquids, and challenge the FDA’s “Deeming Rule” which places these products under the FDA’s authority to regulate pursuant to the Tobacco Control Act, 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b).1 According to the plaintiffs, the defendants’ Deeming Rule will subject their products to “the premarket approval, reporting, recordkeeping, inspection, labeling, 1 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) provides as follows: This subchapter shall apply to all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco, and to any other tobacco products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be subject to this subchapter. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b) (emphasis added). manufacturing, testing and other requirements” of tobacco products, and will “severely and unnecessarily burden” their businesses. (Doc. # 1 at 7, ¶ 30-31).