Thompson et al v. State of Alabama et al (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] Ala. Const. art. VIII, § 177(b). This
section did not define “moral turpitude.” A separate statute, Ala. Code §15-22-36.1(a)(3),
sets out the procedure for a person to apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a
Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote.
On September 26, 2016, the Plaintiffs filed a putative class-action complaint in this
Court challenging Alabama Constitution §177(b) and Ala. Code §15-22-36.1(a)(3).
The Defendants filed a motion to dismiss the original complaint on November 16,
2016. (Doc. 43).
House Bill 282 (“HB 282”), codified at Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1, went into effect on
August 1, 2017, and defines crimes of moral turpitude. The statute lists forty-seven crimes
tied to specific Alabama Criminal Code Sections and lists crimes “as defined by the laws
of the United States or by the laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction,
which, if committed in this state, would constitute one of the offenses listed in this
subsection.” Ala. Code § 17-3-30.1(c).
On December 26, 2017, the Court denied the Defendants’ motion to dismiss in part
and granted it in part. (Doc. 80). The Court concluded that counts asserting vagueness of
2
Case 2:16-cv-00783-ECM-SMD Document 178 Filed 12/03/19 Page 3 of 25
§ 177(b) were mooted by Ala.