Thompson et al v. State of Alabama et al (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] a “catch all” provision to include all of the disqualifying felonies under other state and
federal law, in addition to the specifically listed Alabama felonies, would satisfy their
understanding of the definition of “specifies” as used in the NVRA.
As the Court noted earlier in this litigation, (doc. 178 at 24), the Plaintiffs’ position
that each disqualifying felony must be listed on the form to comply with the NVRA would
seem to require a listing of each state and federal law that would be disqualifying under
Alabama law, as those are also disqualifying felonies under state law. ALA. CODE § 17-330.1(c) (crimes of moral turpitude include crimes “as defined by the laws of the United
States or by the laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction, which, if
committed in this state, would constitute one of the offenses listed in this subsection.”). If,
as the Plaintiffs argue, a catchall provision which generally refers to particular crimes is
sufficiently specific to satisfy the requirement that the form “specify” the qualification,
then a specification of a qualification—disqualifying felony—which generally refers to