Thompson et al v. State of Alabama et al (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] Id. at 1228. As the Eleventh Circuit has explained,
a court’s examination of the historical background of a status focuses on the specific
sequence of events leading up to the challenged decision and does not provide “an
unlimited look-back to past discrimination.” Id. (citation omitted). The sources of evidence
of discriminatory intent in the past are only “relevant to the extent that they naturally give
rise to—or tend to refute—inferences regarding the intent of the [1995] Legislature.”
Abbott, 138 S. Ct. at 2327.
The Plaintiffs have pointed out that the stated purposes of ALA. CODE § 17-330.1(b)(2) include giving “full effect to Article VII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901,
now appearing as Section 177 of Article VIII.” As discussed above, however, the Court
has found that the taint of past discrimination was removed when the legislature proposed
and the electorate adopted Ala. Const. art. VIII, § 177(b), so the Court does not conclude