Thompson et al v. State of Alabama et al (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] or has completed probation or parole. ALA. CODE § 15-22-36.1(a). If an applicant satisfies
all requirements, the CERV is automatic. ALA. CODE § 15-22-36.1(b).
3. Facts regarding the State Mail-in Voter Registration Form
In 2018, Secretary of State Merrill’s office sent the federal Executive Director of
the Election Assistance Commission (EAC) a letter informing the EAC of Alabama’s
change in felony disenfranchisement law, and the EAC asked how that act would change
Alabama’s voter registration instructions. (Doc. 260-5).
6
Ed Packard, Alabama’s
Ala. Code § 15-22-36.1(g) provides as follows:
A person who has lost his or her right to vote by reason of conviction in a state or federal
court for any of the following will not be eligible to apply for a Certificate of Eligibility to
Register to Vote under this section: Impeachment, murder, rape in any degree, sodomy in
any degree, sexual abuse in any degree, incest, sexual torture, enticing a child to enter a
vehicle for immoral purposes, soliciting a child by computer, production of obscene matter