Thompson et al v. State of Alabama et al (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] Voters approved this amendment.
14
After the passage of Ala. Const. art. VIII, § 177(b), voting registrars had to make
determinations of which felonies were disqualifying without a definitive list. To define the
term, officials within the State used sources which included Alabama case law which had
largely been decided in the context of evidentiary rules governing impeachment. (Doc.
269-10 at 4).5
In 2017, the Alabama legislature passed Alabama Act No. 2017-378, which defined
“moral turpitude.” The act began as House Bill 282 and is now codified at ALA. CODE
§ 17-3-30.1. It defines crimes of moral turpitude by listing crimes tied to specific Alabama
Criminal Code sections and also includes crimes “as defined by the laws of the United
States or by the laws of another state, territory, country, or other jurisdiction, which, if
committed in this state, would constitute one of the offenses listed in this subsection.”
ALA. CODE § 17-3-30.1(c). The stated purposes of the new law were to “give full effect
to Article VII of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 177 of
Article VIII,” to ensure that no one is wrongly excluded from the electoral franchise, and
to provide a comprehensive list of acts that constitute moral turpitude for the purpose of
disqualifying a person from exercising his or her right to vote. ALA. CODE § 17-330.1(b)(2).
5