Thompson et al v. State of Alabama et al (JOINT ASSIGN)
[…] That analysis becomes relevant only after a legislative intent to create a non-punitive regulatory scheme is shown at the intent-stage. 10 30 177(b)’s enactment, and to apply the multiple factors relevant to that analysis. That analysis is better left for another stage of this lawsuit, on an evidentiary record and on reasoned arguments. Defendants’ motion to dismiss Counts 11 and 12 is due to be denied. G. Counts 13, 14, 15: Conditioning the Restoration of the Right to Vote upon Payment of Fines, Court Costs, Fees, and Restitution In Counts 13, 14, and 15, Plaintiffs challenge section 15-22-36.1(a)(3) of the Alabama Code on federal constitutional and statutory grounds. Section 15-22-36.1 provides a process for convicted felons to obtain automatic restoration of their voting rights if, among other requirements, they have “paid all fines, court costs, fees, and victim restitution ordered by the sentencing court at the time of sentencing on disqualifying cases.” Ala. Code § 15-22-36.1(a)(3). If the convicted felon satisfies the specified statutory criteria, then the Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles must issue him or her a “Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote” (“CERV”). Id. § 15-22-36.1(b).