Steel v. Viscofan USA, Inc.
[…] “uncertainties are resolved in favor of remand.” Burns, 31 F.3d at 1095 (citing Boyer v.
Snap-on Tools Corp., 913 F.2d 108 (3rd Cir. 1990); Coker v. Amoco Oil Co., 709 F.2d
1433 (11th Cir. 1983)).
A.
Remand of Actions Arising Under Alabama Workers’ Compensation Law
The interplay of the federal removal statutes and the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure determines whether some or all of this case must be remanded to state court.
The parties are in agreement that some of the case—specifically, Steel’s workers’
compensation claim—must be remanded. This is because 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) prohibits
the removal of a “civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation
laws of such State.” Steel’s claim, which is set forth in Count One of his complaint,
explicitly invokes the Workers’ Compensation Act of Alabama in seeking all damages for
his on-the-job injury to which the Act entitles him. Doc. 1-1 at 3–4. Although Steel does