Steel v. Viscofan USA, Inc.
[…] The parties are in agreement that some of the case—specifically, Steel’s workers’
compensation claim—must be remanded. This is because 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) prohibits
the removal of a “civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation
laws of such State.” Steel’s claim, which is set forth in Count One of his complaint,
explicitly invokes the Workers’ Compensation Act of Alabama in seeking all damages for
his on-the-job injury to which the Act entitles him. Doc. 1-1 at 3–4. Although Steel does
not specify the relevant portion of the Act, Alabama Code § 25-5-31 creates the
employee’s right to file a civil action to receive compensation from his employer when he
is injured on the job. See Ala. Code § 25-5-31 (1975) (“When personal injury or death is
caused to an employee by an accident arising out of and in the course of his employment
3
. . . [he] shall receive compensation by way of damages therefor from the employer.”).
The court finds that the private right of action created by § 25-5-31 is “an integral part of
Alabama’s workers’ compensation regime.” Reed v. Heil Co., 206 F.3d 1055, 1060 (11th
Cir. 2000) (remanding a retaliatory termination claim because it arose under § 1445(c)).