United States of America v. $389,820.00 in United States Currency et al
[…] Id. Instead, the warrant-issuing state
court retains constructive control over the property under § 15-5-141 upon the seizure of the
property, “which it retains until it orders otherwise.” Id. at *3.
Post-Little, therefore, it appears that in a case in which state officials seize property without
a warrant, in rem jurisdiction attaches in state court with the commencement of an in rem
proceeding. If the property is seized without a warrant and handed over by state officials and
accepted by federal officials, then, under adoptive forfeiture, in rem jurisdiction first attaches in
Ala. Code § 15-5-14 provides, in relevant part, “When the property is taken under a search
warrant, it shall be delivered to the court issuing the warrant. . . . If the warrant was issued on the
grounds specified in subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section 15-5-2, the officer effecting the warrant
shall retain the property in his possession, subject to the order of the court to which he is required
to return the proceedings or of the court in which the offense is triable in respect to which the
property was taken.”
1
8
federal court; but where state officials seize property pursuant to a state-issued warrant, in rem
jurisdiction attaches in state court at the time the property is seized. Id.
In this case, on March 14, 2016, Elmore County District Court Judge Glenn Goggans issued