United States of America v. $389,820.00 in United States Currency et al
[…] (Doc. 42). Now pending before the Court is Claimant Barton’s motion to suppress, filed on April 12, 2019. (Doc. 75). The Government filed a response to the motion to suppress on April 29, 2019 (doc. 80), and the Claimant filed a reply on May 13, 2019 (doc. 84). For the reasons that follow, the Claimant’s motion to suppress (doc. 75) is due to be denied. 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) provides for the forfeiture of “[a]ll moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter.” 1 1 I. Background A. Facts from Investigator James Talley’s Affidavit. On May 13, 2016 at 10:48 p.m., Millbrook Police were dispatched to the Sonic Drive-In at 77 Dudley Drive in Millbrook, Alabama.