Jarvis v. Taylor et al (JOINT ASSIGN)(MAG2)
[…] which no timely objections have been filed. (Doc. # 27.) Upon an independent
review of the record and upon consideration of the Recommendation, it is
ORDERED that the Recommendation (Doc. # 27) is ADOPTED. Accordingly, it
is ORDERED as follows:
1.
Counterclaim Defendant Christopher Jarvis’s motion to dismiss (Doc. # 13)
is GRANTED IN PART as to (1) Counterclaimants’ breach of loyalty1 claim
(Count VI), which is dismissed with prejudice, and (2) Counterclaimant’s
1
In response to the motion to dismiss, Counterclaimants did not cite Ala. Code 1975 §
10A-5A-4.08, which pertains to the duty of loyalty a “person who has the authority to direct and
oversee the activities and affairs of a limited liability company owes to the limited liability
company and to the members of the limited liability company.” Ala. Code 1975 § 10A-5A4.08(a)(1). Neither did they demonstrate that § 10A-5A-4.08 is applicable to Count VI and the
facts alleged in the counterclaim complaint; nor did they argue that Alabama law recognizes an
independent claim for breach of the duty of loyalty in derogation of § 10A-5A-4.08.