Henry v. Marshall et al
[…] matters.
15
The Alabama Attorney General, on the other hand, argues that the Act’s
language, unlike Florida’s language, does not pose any unconstitutional
infringement on a grand jury witness’s right to speak publicly about matters that the
grand jury witness knew before setting foot inside the grand jury room because these
two statutes, by their language, do not capture prior knowledge. (Doc. 108, pp. 2022.) Therefore, argues the Attorney General, the Act survives First Amendment
scrutiny under Butterworth.
2. Ala. Code § 12-16-215
The court begins with the text of Ala. Code § 12-16-215. There, a grand jury
witness, such as Henry, is precluded from “reveal[ing], disclos[ing] or divulg[ing]”
“at any time” “directly or indirectly” “by any means whatsoever” “any knowledge
or information pertaining to any grand juror’s . . . considerations, . . . evidence, or
any other matter taken within or occurring before any grand jury of this state.”
Henry argues that this language captures and therefore includes prior knowledge.
The Attorney General says it does not. But what the parties do seem to agree upon,
is that if the language does include prior knowledge, then the Eleventh Circuit’s and