Henry v. Marshall et al
[…] 3
6
On September 25, 2017, Henry filed this lawsuit4 claiming he wants to, but
cannot due to the Act and the threats from Hart, discuss in an open, public forum his
knowledge about grand jury leaks, his communications and dealings with Mike
Hubbard, Matt Hart, and others, his appearance and testimony before the grand jury,
and his observations and opinions concerning perceived prosecutorial misconduct
by Hart in the grand jury room.5 (See Doc. 1.)
Henry brings both facial and as-applied challenges under the First
Amendment to the following provisions in the Act:
1) Ala. Code § 12-16-215, providing in relevant part as follows: “No . . .
past or present grand jury witness . . . shall willfully at any time directly
or indirectly, conditionally or unconditionally, by any means whatever,
reveal, disclose or divulge or cause to be revealed, disclosed or
divulged, any knowledge or information pertaining to any grand juror's
questions, considerations, debates, deliberations, opinions or votes on
any case, evidence, or other matter taken within or occurring before any
grand jury of this state.”
2) Ala. Code § 12-16-216, providing in relevant part as follows: “No past
or present … grand jury witness . . . shall willfully at any time, directly
or indirectly, conditionally or unconditionally, by any means whatever,
reveal, disclose or divulge or endeavor to reveal, disclose or divulge or