Henry v. Marshall et al
[…] (Doc. 108, pp. 2022.) Therefore, argues the Attorney General, the Act survives First Amendment scrutiny under Butterworth. 2. Ala. Code § 12-16-215 The court begins with the text of Ala. Code § 12-16-215. There, a grand jury witness, such as Henry, is precluded from “reveal[ing], disclos[ing] or divulg[ing]” “at any time” “directly or indirectly” “by any means whatsoever” “any knowledge or information pertaining to any grand juror’s . . . considerations, . . . evidence, or any other matter taken within or occurring before any grand jury of this state.” Henry argues that this language captures and therefore includes prior knowledge. The Attorney General says it does not.