Henry v. Marshall et al
[…] Amendment to the following provisions in the Act:
1) Ala. Code § 12-16-215, providing in relevant part as follows: “No . . .
past or present grand jury witness . . . shall willfully at any time directly
or indirectly, conditionally or unconditionally, by any means whatever,
reveal, disclose or divulge or cause to be revealed, disclosed or
divulged, any knowledge or information pertaining to any grand juror's
questions, considerations, debates, deliberations, opinions or votes on
any case, evidence, or other matter taken within or occurring before any
grand jury of this state.”
2) Ala. Code § 12-16-216, providing in relevant part as follows: “No past
or present … grand jury witness . . . shall willfully at any time, directly
or indirectly, conditionally or unconditionally, by any means whatever,
reveal, disclose or divulge or endeavor to reveal, disclose or divulge or
cause to be revealed, disclosed or divulged, any knowledge of the form,
nature or content of any physical evidence presented to any grand jury
This matter was reassigned to the undersigned on December 17, 2019. Since that time, Hubbard’s
criminal case reached a final conclusion with a decision from the Alabama Supreme Court on April
10, 2020, see Ex parte Hubbard, No. 1180047, 2020 WL 1814587 (Ala. Apr. 10, 2020). Hubbard’s
Petition for a Writ of Certiorari, filed with the United States Supreme Court, was denied on
February 22, 2021, see Michael Gregory Hubbard v. Alabama, Supreme Court Case No. 20-986.
4
At the court’s request, the parties have filed a stipulation regarding the various topics and subjects
on which Henry wishes to speak. In reviewing these items, the court groups them into the
aforementioned topics: prior knowledge and grand jury proceeding.
5
7
of this state or any knowledge of the form, nature or content of any
question propounded to any person within or before any grand jury or
any comment made by any person in response thereto or any other
evidence, testimony or conversation occurring or taken therein.”
(emphasis added).
Henry seeks from this court a declaration that the aforementioned provisions
of the Act violate the First Amendment and an injunction against the enforcement of
these provisions against him. Henry further requests that the court order the release