Henry v. Marshall et al
[…] 17
contained in § 12-16-216. Instead, the public is left to use its best guess as to the
speech that is captured by § 12-16-216’s language.
On its face, this section appears broader in application than § 12-16-215 and
appears to capture prior knowledge because such would constitute knowledge of the
“nature or content” of physical evidence presented, questions propounded and
responses thereto, and other testimony taken during the grand jury proceeding. In
that context, the language at issue is not too different from the language of Florida
Statute § 905.27 (1989) at issue in Butterworth, which provided it was “unlawful for
any person knowingly to publish, broadcast, disclose, divulge, or communicate to
any other person . . . any testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, or
the content, gist, or import thereof.” Fla. Stat. § 905.27 (1989) (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court explained the issue thusly:
(B)efore he is called to testify in front of the grand jury, respondent is
possessed of information on matters of admitted public concern about
which he was free to speak at will.