Smith et al v. Ivey et al
[…] that the Annex was promulgated pursuant to AAPA rulemaking requirements. The Annex
was developed with input from experts—but without formal notice and comment. In
Alabama, a rule typically establishes a binding norm, and “[a]lthough it is not
9
Even if the Annex to ESF 8 should have been promulgated as a rule under the AAPA, the fact that it was
not would render it an invalid rule. The AAPA provides that rules not promulgated according to the
statute’s rulemaking requirements are invalid. See Ala. Code § 41-22-5(d) (“No rule adopted after October
1, 1982, is valid unless adopted in substantial compliance with this section.”); Ala. Code § 41-22-10 (“In
passing on such rules the court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional
provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance
with rulemaking procedures provided for in this chapter.”). Consequently, had the Annex been improperly
promulgated, it would not have been enforceable by the State prior to its removal.
determinative, an agency's characterization of its own standard as nonbinding is persuasive
and deserves some weight.”