Ballard v. General Motors LLC
[…] (Doc. # 22 at 11.) For New GM to have breached this implied warranty, it must have been subject to the warranty. Bagley v. Mazda Motor Corp., 864 So. 2d 301, 315 (Ala. 2003) (holding that, under Alabama law, a breach of an implied warranty requires proof of “the existence of the implied warranty. . . .”). It is undisputed for the purposes of this opinion that the implied warranties of merchantability attached to Old GM as the seller of the subject Blazer. See ALA. CODE § 7-2-314 (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”). The only question before the court is whether New GM assumed liability for Old 5 GM’s breaches of its implied warranties of merchantability when New GM acquired Old GM’s assets.