Foster v. Duerr et al (INMATE 1)
[…] In his Objections, the Plaintiff argues the Magistrate Judge’s determination that the report may be made available to him after the ballistics report becomes public record pursuant to Ala. Code § 36-18-2 is misplaced. The Court notes that the report presently is not public record and therefore is unavailable to him. The Plaintiff maintains that Alabama Code § 36-18-25(j)(2) and § 36-18-27(c) are more applicable to his situation. The Court recognizes both §§ 36-18-25(j)(2) and -27(c) authorize production of DNA evidence in certain circumstances. Section 36-18-27(c) provides that “DNA records collected and maintained for the purpose of identification of criminal suspects or offenders shall be disclosed only . . . [f]or criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged.” 2 Section 36-18-25(j) also authorizes the release of DNA evidence and samples for criminal defense and appeal purposes to a defendant.