Foster v. Duerr et al (INMATE 1)
[…] Importantly, § 36-18-25(h) provides that “[n]othing in this article shall be construed as creating a cause of action against the state or any of its agencies, officials, employees, or political subdivisions based on the performance of any duty imposed by this article or the failure to perform any duty imposed by this article.” These statutes, however, must also be read together with §12-21-3.1 which sets forth limited subpoena rights. Section 12-213.1(d) provides, “Discovery orders prior to the disposition of the criminal matter under investigation are not favored and should be granted only upon showing that the party seeking discovery has substantial need of the materials and is unable, without undue hardship, to obtain the substantial equivalent by other means.” Instead of availing himself of the subpoena process, see Ala. Code § 12-213.1, the Plaintiff asks this Court to order State officers and agencies to provide him access to the ballistics report.