Waldrop v. Allen et al (DEATH PENALTY)
[…] Id. at 13-14. Rule 45A of the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure establishes the scope of the Court of Criminal Appeals’ review in capital cases. It provides that the court “shall notice any plain error defect in the proceedings under review, whether or not brought to the attention of the trial court, and take appropriate appellate action by reason thereof, whenever such error has or probably has adversely affected the substantial right of the appellant.” Alabama Code § 13A-5-53 instructs the Court of Criminal Appeals to “review the propriety” of each death sentence before it, to include considering “whether an error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings, whether the trial court’s findings concerning the aggravating and mitigating circumstances were supported by the evidence, and 11 whether death was the proper sentence in the case.” § 13A-5-53(a). As part of this review, the Court of Criminal Appeals must determine, inter alia, whether “the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.” § 13A-5-53(b)(1).