Smith v. The Coleman Company, Inc. et al
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff makes a claim for breach of an implied warranty of m e rc h a n ta b ility, she does not explain how that claim fits the requirements of the statute, and th e claim fails for essentially the same reason as the express warranty claim. A use excluded b y warning labels cannot be an "ordinary purpose[] for which such goods are used." Ala. C o d e § 7-2-314. The final warranty claim is for breach of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular p u rp o s e . See Ala. Code § 7-2-315. Plaintiff has done no more than assert that Defendants h a d "reason to know" that the line would be used to tow persons behind a boat; regardless, P la in tif f clearly did not "rely on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable g o o d s." Id. Rather, Mr. Smith selected and purchased the utility line for himself at a WalM a rt store. Summary judgment is due to be granted on the warranty claims.