Thompson v. Reeves et al (INMATE 1)
[…] Signed by Chief Judge William Keith Watkins on 7/15/2011. (dmn)

Download PDF
IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF ALABAMA EASTERN DIVISION JOSEPH THOMPSON, Plaintiff, v. BEN C. REEVES, JR., et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11cv288-ID (WO) ORDER This cause is now before the Court on Plaintiff’s Notice of Appeal, (Doc. #7), and the Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to Appeal in Forma Pauperis, (Doc. #9). Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 1915(a) provides that “[a]n appeal may not be taken in forma pauperis if the trial court certifies in writing that it is not taken in good faith.” In making this determination as to good faith, a court must use an objective standard, such as whether the appeal is “frivolous,” Coppedge v. United States, 369 U.S. 438, 445, 82 S. Ct. 917, 921 (1962), or “has no substantive merit.” United States v. Bottoson, 644 F.2d 1174, 1176 (5th Cir.