Freddie Mac v. Brooks, et al
[…] Mar. 30, 1994) (concluding that
§ 1452(f) gave Freddie Mac, as plaintiff, the right of removal); see also Franklin Nat’l Bank Sec.
Litig. v. Andersen, 532 F.2d 842, 845 (2d Cir. 1976) (concluding that the FDIC, as realigned
party plaintiff, could remove a case to federal court under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(4),4 which permitted
removal of “any suit ‘to which the Corporation shall be a party’”); S & I 85-1, 22 F.3d at 1072
(11th Cir. 1994) (concluding that the FDIC, as plaintiff and counterclaim defendant, could
remove a case to federal court under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B), which stated that “the
Corporation may . . . remove any action, suit, or proceeding . . . [within 90 days after] the action,
suit, or proceeding is filed against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party”).5
PNC also filed a memorandum describing an alternative basis for removal in this case.
The court need not consider the validity of this alternative basis, because Freddie Mac’s decision
to remove this entire case applies to all of the parties in the case, and the Brookses have not