Harrelson v. United States of America et al (CONSENT)
[…] Varig, 467 U.S. at 814. Rather, the court looks to “the nature of the actions taken and on whether they are susceptible to policy analysis.” Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 325. The Postal Service is charged with the responsibility of operating “as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States. . . . [with] its basic function the obligation to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a). To achieve this goal, the Postal Service “shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services to all communities.” Id. Security 7 decisions at post offices are “a fundamental part of the economic and social policy analysis required” to provide such service.