Perry v. The United States of America, Department of Treasury et al
[…] Perry’s federal income tax debts for the tax years 1997, 1999, 2001, and 2003. This matter comes before the court on Mr. Perry’s appeal from the judgment of the bankruptcy court in the adversary proceeding. For the reasons to follow, the judgment of the bankruptcy court is due to be affirmed. II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE This is a core proceeding over which appellate jurisdiction is exercised. See 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). Venue is proper because an appeal “shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving.” Id. III. STANDARD OF REVIEW The United States District Court functions as an appellate court when reviewing decisions of the United States Bankruptcy Court. Varsity Carpet Servs., Inc. v. Richardson (In re Colortex Indus., Inc.), 19 F.3d 1371, 1374 (11th Cir. 1994).