Sibille v. Davis et al
[…] Although better practice would have been for Defendants to move to strike the amended
pleading shortly after it was filed, Defendants were not obligated to do so, particularly where, as
here, Defendants had already moved to strike a previous amended complaint filed by Sibille
without leave of court. (Doc. # 13; Doc. # 18.)
4
(Doc. # 55.) Some of Sibille’s AUFTA claims require proof of T.K. Davis’s intent
at the time of the allegedly fraudulent transfers, but her AUFTA claims do not
necessarily require proof of active cooperation in the fraud by Patricia Davis or My
Heidi. See Ala. Code 1975 §8 -9A-4(a)-(b) (setting forth the elements of a claim
for actual fraudulent transfer); Ala. Code 1975 § 8-9A-4(c) (providing that, under
certain circumstances, a debtor makes a fraudulent transfer when the debtor “[w]as
engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the
remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business
or transaction; or [i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they
became due”); Ala. Code 1975 § 8-9A-4(a)-(b) (setting forth the elements of a
claim for constructive fraudulent transfer, which requires no proof of intent).
The Third Amended Complaint (Doc. # 90) adds a claim for civil conspiracy
against T.K. Davis, Patricia Y. Davis, and My Heidi.