Robinson v. Moulton et al (INMATE 1)
[…] Reynolds, et al., supra - July 8, 2013 Opinion and Order at 2, 4-5. In addition, it should be noted that under well established law the trial court had no authority to “back-date” the commencement of Robinson’s 1999 sentences by having these sentences commence the same date as his pre-existing sentence imposed in CC-88-125. First, a criminal defendant’s sentence begins to run, at the earliest, upon his being held in custody for the offense in question. Ala. Code § 14-4-9 (1975) (“When it is specifically ordered in the judgment entry that sentences shall run concurrently, such sentences shall run from the date on which such convict is received . . . for service of the sentence.”). Moreover, “[a] sentence cannot commence prior to the date it is pronounced even if it is to be concurrent to a sentence already being served.” Wilson v. Henderson, 468 F.2d 582, 584 (5th Cir. 1972); United States v.