Robinson v. Moulton et al (INMATE 1)
[…] Thus, the concurrent sentences imposed against Robinson on May 4, 1999 could not begin to run, concurrently with any prior sentences or otherwise, prior to their imposition. Although state law entitles an inmate to receive jail credit for time served prior to being convicted and sentenced, it strictly limits such credit to time served awaiting trial on the charge underlying the conviction at issue, i.e., jail credit is not available for any time served prior to commission of an offense, for time served due to revocation of parole or probation nor for more than one crime. Ala. Code § 15-18-5 (1975) (“Upon conviction and imprisonment for any felony or misdemeanor, the sentencing court shall order that the convicted person be credited with all of his actual time spent incarcerated pending trial for such offense. ”); Youngblood v. State, 437 So.2d 629 (Ala. Crim. App. 1983).