Rosado et al v. Chattahoochee Valley Community College et al
[…] same logic applies here.
22
The
In sum, the court will dismiss Rosado’s and Ortiz’s
claims for backpay, retroactive benefits, front pay,
and injunctions ordering Cannon and Hodge to obey the
law.3
The claims for promotions and pay raises may
proceed.
3. Declaratory Relief
Finally,
Rosado
and
Ortiz
request
declaratory
judgments that Cannon and Hodge violated the Fourteenth
Amendment by discriminating against them.
(Doc. 19) at 33-34.
against
Cannon
and
See Compl.
These claims are properly asserted
Hodge
in
only
their
individual
capacities.
Under
the
Declaratory
Judgment
Act,
28
U.S.C.
§ 2201(a), the court “may declare the rights and other
legal relations of any interested party seeking such
declaration, whether or not further relief is or could
3. The parties have not asked the court to evaluate
whether Rosado and Ortiz may recover any of these
remedies from the College.
23
be sought.”
The Eleventh Amendment prohibits federal
courts from issuing declaratory judgments against the
State and its officials unless, under Ex parte Young,
the