United States of America v. Al-Riyami
[…] OF EDUCATION,
Appellant,
v.
VALERIE AMOROSO
AL-RIYAMI,
Appellee.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
CASE NO. 3:14-CV-73-WKW
[WO]
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellant United States of America, U.S. Department of Education, appeals
the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Middle District of Alabama’s Order
discharging Appellee Valerie Amoroso Al-Riyami’s student loan debt under 11
U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(B). For the reasons to follow, the Order of the Bankruptcy
Court is due to be affirmed.
I. JURISDICTION AND VENUE
This court has jurisdiction to review the Order of the Bankruptcy Court
under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). Venue is proper because an appeal “shall be taken
only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is
serving.” Id. § 158(a).
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
The bankruptcy court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error and its
legal conclusions de novo. Educ. Credit Mgmt. v. Mosley (In re Mosley), 494 F.3d
1320, 1324 (11th Cir. 2007). A finding of fact “is clearly erroneous when although