Rogers v. South Star Logistics, Inc., et al.
[…] (Doc. # 116). All told, Plaintiff requests totaled $4,768.23 in costs. Attached to his request, Plaintiff’s counsel attached an affidavit attesting that he has personal knowledge of the facts stated in Plaintiff’s Motion and included receipts for all of the requests. (Doc. # 116-1–4); See 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (“Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.”) The Defendants acknowledged the claim of $4,768.23 in costs in moving to waive bond requirements. (Doc. # 120).