Parker v. Colvin (CONSENT)
[…] severe impairments is not supported by substantial evidence.” Id. at 5-6.
V.
DISCUSSION
While “the ALJ has a basic duty to develop a full and fair record,” the claimant
always “bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is
responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355
F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted). Plaintiff argues that, given her
6
diagnosis of OCD and other mental impairments and supporting evidence in the record,
the ALJ was obligated under 42 U.S.C. § 421(h) to order a consultative mental
examination.
The statute states, in relevant part, that, “in any case where there is
evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment,” the ALJ may determine
that the claimant is not disabled only if the ALJ “has made every reasonable effort to
ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of
the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.”
The