McKenzie v. United States of America (INMATE 3)
[…] 3
Consistent with the parties’ positions, the Recommendation concluded that, at the time of
McKenzie’s sentencing hearing, only two of the three clauses defining “violent felony” under the
ACCA were potentially applicable to McKenzie’s arson conviction: (1) the enumerated-offenses
clause and (2) the residual clause. (See Doc. # 26, at 15 & n.11.)
4
Since the time of McKenzie’s offense and conviction, Alabama’s second-degree arson
statute has provided two alternative ways to commit arson in the second degree: (1) by
“intentionally damag[ing] a building by starting or maintaining a fire,” § 13A-7-42(a), or (2) by
“intentionally start[ing] . . . a fire . . . which damages property in a detention facility or a penal
facility . . . with reckless disregard . . . for the safety of others,” id. § 13A-7-42(d).
8
McKenzie contends that his second-degree arson conviction was under
subsection (d) and that, contrary to the Magistrate Judge’s finding, subsection (d)
does not constitute generic arson.