Stone v. Colvin
[…] Brown v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 2014 WL 4809506, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 26, 2014) (citing Ingram, 496 F.3d at 1261; 20 C.F.R. § 404.900(b)). The Appeals Council is required to “consider new, material, and chronologically relevant evidence that the claimant submits” and “must review the case if the administrative law judge’s action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.” Banks v. Comm’r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 686 F. App’x 706, 709 (11th Cir. 2017) (citing Washington, 806 F.3d at 1320; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1)); Barclay v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 274 F. App’x 738, 743 (11th Cir. 2008). “Evidence is chronologically relevant if it ‘relates to the period on or before the date’ of the ALJ’s decision.” Banks, 686 F. App’x at 709 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1)). New evidence is “material, and thus warrants a remand, if ‘there is a reasonable possibility that the new evidence would change the administrative outcome.’” Flowers v. Comm’r of Soc.